"to appear sublime" meaning???

< Previous | Next >

Sirius77

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

The sentence is from "Portrait of a Woman: Catherine the Great" by Robert Massie.

(she was looking for a sympathetic understanding)...To produce these reactions in other people, she used means so conventional and modest that they "appear almost sublime"...

What do you think "to appear almost sublime" means here?

Thank you and cheers.

 
  • DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It's always worthwhile to have a look in the Wordreference dictionary (use the Search box at the top of the page)

    Sublime: of such excellence, grandeur, or beauty as to inspire great admiration or awe.
     

    Sirius77

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Hi,
    What I understand from this sentence is that she acted so modest to attract sympathy that others looked almost exalted. What do you think?
     

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    What do you think?
    Note that it says 'appear almost sublime', i.e., simple present tense, not 'appeared'. It means that, to the author, the conventional and modest means she used to produce "sympathetic understanding" seem nearly awe-inspiring.
     

    Sirius77

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    :) truly sublime.
    Thank you both. Now its clear.
    It was hard for a nonnative to figure out.
    have a nice day.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top