to arise / raise / rise

< Previous | Next >

T&I

Senior Member
Spanish
hola:

me podríais decir cual es la diferencia entre estos tres verbos? uno necesita complemento, los otros no? signigican los tres levantar, aumentar, pero en qué contexto?

gracias
 
  • mirx

    Banned
    Español
    As far as I am concerned, you raise something and something rises.

    The sun rises every morning.

    When you have the answer, raise your hand!!!
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    hola:

    me podríais decir cual es la diferencia entre estos tres verbos? uno necesita complemento, los otros no? signigican los tres levantar, aumentar, pero en qué contexto?

    gracias
    'arise' y 'rise' son sinónimos = levantarse.
    'raise' es verbo transitivo = levantar algo.. sinónimo de 'lift'. Como dices necesita un complemento.
    ;)
     

    Chaska Ñawi

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Unos ejemplos:

    You raise your voice (voz alta), raise your eyes (look up), raise your hand, raise your children (criar), raise a question.

    You rise / arise from your bed.

    A problem/situation/question arises.

    The sun rises. His hand / voice / rises.

    saludos
     

    Anthon5

    Member
    Dominican Republic, Spanish
    Hola a todos y todas!
    Sé que este tema ha sido, arisen, risen or raised, en otros posts, pero la verdad es que no he podido establecer todavia mucha diferencia entre estos verbos, quiero decir en el uso. Podria alguin con mucha paciencia, para conmigo ayudarme con esto, dandome algunos ejemplos.

    Gracias de antemano por la gentileza!
     

    stranger_08

    Senior Member
    Peru-Spanish
    I think this page has what you're looking for.

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv242.shtml


    Rise - rose - risen
    Generally, if something rises it moves upwards. If you rise, this is a rather formal way of saying that you get of out bed, get up or stand up.

    Arise - arose - arisen
    Arise is mainly used in a more abstract way. If a situation or problem or something arises, it comes into being and people become aware of it.

    Raise - raised - raised
    If you raise something, you move it to a higher position. If you raise your voice, you speak more loudly. If you raise the standard of something, you improve it.


    Hope it helps! :)
     

    pakitoSPAIN

    Member
    Spanish, SPAIN
    creo que "rise" puede traducirse mas como "levantarse"

    El sol se levanta (sale), es algo que se hace por si mismo (reflexivo)
    El se levanto de la mesa (he rised from the table)
    sin embargo, no puedes decir "El sol levanta", la frase estaria incompleta.

    En cuanto a "raise" se puede traducir como "levantar", este verbo necesita un complemento directo.

    I raise my head

    existen excepciones, como personas (criar) que va con raise.

    en cuanto a "arise", se puede traducir como "despertar" en sentido figurado. Despertar consciencia de algo, despertar interes, despertar preocupacion...
     

    danlik

    New Member
    Castellano, España
    I'm doing an exercise of multiple choice cloze and it appeares the next sentence:

    - Global warning is making extreme weather events and causing sea levels all around the world to ___________.

    options: raise - rise - arise - lift

    I'm confused with the structure of this sentences. Is it transitive or intransitive? Which is it the correct option?

    Thank you very much.
     

    voltape

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish/USA English
    I would wish to be sure what is that which is said in Court, when the judge enters. Is it "all rise" o "all arise"?

    Thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top