to articulate a systematic model

Parergon

Senior Member
Italiano, Italia
I found this sentence and was wondering whether articulare can actually be used as in the below context. It is the first time I read it used in such a way.
Does it make sense? Or is it just academic jargon?

In order to articulate a systematic model to study...
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I think it is academic jargon to a degree. M-W gives this definition (with an academic example):
    to form or fit into a systematic whole <articulating a program for all school grades>
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Articulate is a funny word.
    In one sense it is very physical, referring to joints - as in articulated lorry.
    In the other it is entirely about words: to pronounce distinctly; to utter, give utterance to; to express in words.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I should have added that articulate is one of those words that really has no substitute. It is a very efficient way of saying precisely what it means. It is one of the talents of a wordsmith that he can articulate concepts when others cannot.

    Coming back to the original question:
    Does it make sense? Or is it just academic jargon?
    In order to articulate a systematic model to study...
    I have no idea :)
    If it means:
    In order to describe clearly and unambiguously in terms that anyone in the target audience could understand a systematic ...
    - then it makes sense and is not jargon.
    Otherwise it doesn't, and it is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top