to barbecue

< Previous | Next >

Yaroslava

Senior Member
Russian
We're going to berbecue or to fry meat in the fresh air? What's the best way of saying that?
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hello Yaroslava. "We're going to have a barbecue", "we're going to have a barbie". This covers the whole meaning: a barbie always involves cooking meat over an open flame, and it's always in the fresh air.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    "We're going to have a barbecue", "we're going to have a barbie". This covers the whole meaning: a barbie always involves cooking meat over an open flame, and it's always in the fresh air.
    We don't typically use the "barbie" version in American English, though I've heard it in Australian English.

    "We're going to have a barbie". :eek: It could be misconstrued.

    "We're going to have a barbecue/BBQ". :thumbsup:

    EDIT: American slang "We're going to fire up the BBQ."
     

    loghrat

    Senior Member
    British English / Danish
    We don't typically use the "barbie" version in American English, though I've heard it in Australian English.
    Yes, 'barbie' is vey Australian for 'barbecue', and definitely migrated from Australia to the Queen's English of Enquiring Mind. (Post #2) :)
     

    loghrat

    Senior Member
    British English / Danish
    Hello Yaroslava. "We're going to have a barbecue", "we're going to have a barbie". This covers the whole meaning: a barbie always involves cooking meat over an open flame, and it's always in the fresh air.
    Always in the open air, yes. But always over an open flame? Hasn't the electric barbie reach Europe yet? :D
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    We have propane barbies in the USA, in addition to our other barbies. But yes, always outdoors.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top