to barrel down on

elisadgs

New Member
italiano
potete aiutarmi in questa traduzione.. la frase viene da un articolo di giornale e riguarda la crisi in Libia
"As Libyan government forces barreled down on rebels, the UN Security Council was unable to agree on a resolution..."
Sarebbe corretto tradurlo con "mettere con le spalle al muro"
 
  • gandolfo

    Senior Member
    English-British
    Hi elisadgs

    "barrel down on" means the same as "bear down on" : to exert pressure, force,impose, influence.

    So I guess "mettere con le spalle al muro" va bene! Al momento non viene un'alternativa!
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    To me, "barrel down" just refers to an onrushing movement, a forward momentum at high speed, etc., so in this case it doesn't mean the Libyan troops were actually in contact with the rebels, just coming closer precipitously.
    What do you think, native English speakers?
     

    gandolfo

    Senior Member
    English-British
    Hi Joan et al

    Yes, I think that it's more like what you say, so maybe in Italian it could be

    "mette sotto pressione"

    I actually haven't seen the phrase used in UK English either John!
     
    Last edited:

    Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Cosa vuol dire quando è una macchina che "barrels down"?

    Dovrei tradurre: "A car barrels down the street".
    CC :), la risposta è nel post prima del tuo ;) (to barrel = sfrecciare). Nella tua frase quel 'down' si riferisce al 'street', ossia down the street = giù per la strada / lungo la strada.
    Quindi come la traduresti :rolleyes:?
    E' comunque nel nostro dizionario WR http://www.wordreference.com/enit/barrel
     
    Top