to be a factor

< Previous | Next >

altmohammad00

Member
persian
Hello,
In the following sentence, "It was found to be a factor" means "It was found as a cause..."?

"It was found to be a factor in a study of health service managers; either because the required information did not exist, or they were unable to get access to it, ..."

source:
Information Overload: an overview
David Bawden and Lyn Robinson
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi altmohammad00, you didn't supply enough context for us to understand the proper sense of your excerpt.
    Information poverty, which in its simplest terms means that individuals, organizations or communities have insufficient information to enable them to be effective, is a contested concept, which has been, and is, understood in different ways ... (...) Information poverty is not solely a feature of economically impoverished or ill-educated groups. It was, for example, found to be a factor in a study of health service managers; either because the required information did not exist, or they were unable to get access to it, or could not get it in time for it to be useful. (openaccess.city.ac.uk p.22-23)
    "Factor" comes from the Latin verb 'facere' - to do, to make.
    In your context, it means to have an effect or influence, it plays a role (it "does" something). Lack of access to necessary information in a timely way, the author says, has an influence on the feeling among health service managers in their study that they are not able to be effective.
    More simply: Partly because they haven't got access to the right information at the right time, the health service managers in the study feel that they can't do their job properly.
     
    Last edited:

    altmohammad00

    Member
    persian
    Hi altmohammad00, you didn't supply enough context for us to understand the proper sense of your excerpt.

    "Factor" comes from the Latin verb 'facere' - to do, to make.
    In your context, it means to have an effect or influence, it plays a role (it "does" something). Lack of access to necessary information in a timely way, the author says, has an influence on the feeling among health service managers in their study that they are not able to be effective.
    More simply: Partly because they haven't got access to the right information at the right time, the health service managers in the study feel that they can't do their job properly.
    Thank you for your helpful explanation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top