To be a widow

estudiante estadounidense

New Member
USA English
Hola!

how do you say "to be a widow" in Spanish? Do I use "ser" or "estar"?

Gracias!

Moderator's note: two threads have been merged to create this one.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Argónida

    Senior Member
    Español-Andalucía
    Use "estar" if you want to present widowhood as a result.

    In this case, I would say "quedarse viuda". I'd never say "estar viuda", but "ser viuda". On the other hand, I'd always say "estar soltero" and "estar casado", never "ser soltero/casado".
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    In this case, I would say "quedarse viuda". I'd never say "estar viuda", but "ser viuda". On the other hand, I'd always say "estar soltero" and "estar casado", never "ser soltero/casado".

    You're the native speaker, but that's not what I was taught. For instance, if you were filling out a form, my thought is that ser would be used with any of those words.

    ¿Es casado o soltero?

    And what if you met a young woman, and just discovered that her husband was dead. Would not your surprise suggest: ¿Cómo dice? ¿Está viuda?

    Cheers!
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Use "estar" if you want to present widowhood as a result. Otherwise, use "ser".
    "ser viuda". On the other hand, I'd always say "estar soltero" and "estar casado", never "ser soltero/casado".
    Esperen, esperen.
    ¡Yo soy soltero!.. felizmente.
    Mi mejor amigo era/estaba casado, pero se separó y ahora está soltero de nuevo como resultado de un rápido divorcio.
    Sé que no les incumbe, pero ayudará saberlo.

    Contestanto la pregunta del hilo, corroboro: la expresión "ser viuda" es mucho más conveniente de usar. Para saber cuándo decir "estar viuda", hay que tener años de experiencia hablando español.
    Chao.
     

    BlueBell66

    New Member
    Guatemala, Spanish
    Me parece que lo correcto es decir "soy viuda". Yo digo, por ejemplo, soy una mujer casada. Estoy casada desde hace 5 años. Creo que lo mismo aplica en el caso de ser viuda (como estatus civil) y estar viuda desde hace tantos años.
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    In an article on SER and ESTAR I found on the Internet, written by a native speaker, he says:...

    Para expresar el estado civil en el lenguaje hablado se puede usar ser o estar: es casado / está casado; es soltero / está soltero; es viudo / está viudo; es divorciado / está divorciado. Pero cuando se pregunta oficialmente por el estado civil, se suele usar el verbo ser (documentos oficiales o instituciones): ¿es casado o soltero? Sin embargo, cuando se dice con quién está casado, se usa solamente estar: está casado con ...

    And I found several articles which give personal descriptions like the following:

    Verde de Lugo, tiene 53 anos, está viudo y tiene un hijo. Le gusta emplear el tiempo de ocio en escuchar música y practicar deportes.

    I would suggest that this corroborates what I said earlier.

    Cheers!
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Me parece que lo correcto es decir "soy viuda". Yo digo, por ejemplo, soy una mujer casada. Estoy casada desde hace 5 años. Creo que lo mismo aplica en el caso de ser viuda (como estatus civil) y estar viuda desde hace tantos años.
    Of course, that is it!
    The typical usage of Ser and Estar:

    Ser -> indicates a characteristic as permanent, a way to be.
    He sido feliz (en esta ciudad).
    I have been happy (in this city).
    Aunque eres viuda y trabajas, manejas muy bien tu hogar.
    Although you're a widow and you work, you handle your home very well.

    Estar -> indicates a characteristic as temporal, a state or condition of the subject.
    He estado feliz (toda la mañana)
    I have been happy (the whole morning)
    Ha estado/sido viuda desde hace mucho.
    She's been a widow since long ago.

    However, I realize that a person that gets "viuda" gets a permanent condition. So I prefer to use "ser viuda" in this case.
    Bye.
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In this case, I would say "quedarse viuda". I'd never say "estar viuda", but "ser viuda". On the other hand, I'd always say "estar soltero" and "estar casado", never "ser soltero/casado".
    Muy bien, pero ¿qué tal esto?

    If you say "Está viuda", you are speaking of widowhood as a recent or temporary state. If you say "Es viuda" you are speaking of it as something which is not expected to change in the near future.
     

    ElAserradero

    New Member
    English - USA
    Hello everyone,

    I was just curious to hear what native speakers had to say about the difference between saying that "Él era viudo" and "Él estaba viudo."

    Does one imply something that the other does not? I know that estar generally represents a state or condition and ser refers to a characteristic, so I was curious if there was some greater sense of temporalness/temporariness with the latter. Perhaps the second one suggests that he may soon be remarried?

    If you would like greater context, I am particularly interested what each one would mean in the following sentence: "Estaba/era viudo y vivía con sus hijas y sus nietos."

    Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
     
    Last edited:

    donbill

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Hello everyone,

    I was just curious to hear what native speakers had to say about the difference between saying that "Él era viudo" and "Él estaba viudo."

    Does one imply something that the other does not? I know that estar generally represents a state or condition and ser refers to a characteristic, so I was curious if there was some greater sense of temporalness/temporariness with the latter. Perhaps the second one suggests that he may soon be remarried?

    Muchas gracias por su ayuda.

    Wait for the nativos. One bit of advice however: forget the idea of temporariness as the determining factor in the use of estar. Think instead of change. If you say 'la copa está rota' there's nothing temporary about it. It's broken and will stay broken. 'Don José está muerto' depicts a state that is not going to change. Recall that a principal use of estar is to express a state that is the result of an action.

    The nativos will give the definitive comments, but I must confess that "estaba viudo" bothers me without more context. I can see it as similar, however, to estaba casado, estaba soltero. "Quedó viudo" strikes my non-native ears as a more reasonable way to express a change in his marital status. Era viudo is simply he was a widower; it identifies him as a member of a class. I would definitely say: Era viudo y vivía con su hija y sus nietos.

    I look forward to the nativos' comments. And welcome to the forum!

    Saludos
     
    Last edited:

    ElAserradero

    New Member
    English - USA
    Interesting. From your point about it sounding odd to just state "estaba viudo," are you suggesting that "estaba viudo" would generally only be used if the condition of being widowed was relevant to whatever point the speaker was trying to make?

    As in... "Él había acumulado mucho dinero porque estaba viudo" whereas "Él había acumulado mucho dinero porque era viudo" would instead suggest that widowers as a social class at-large tend to save money.
     

    donbill

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Interesting. From your point about it sounding odd to just state "estaba viudo," are you suggesting that "estaba viudo" would generally only be used if the condition of being widowed was relevant to whatever point the speaker was trying to make?

    As in... "Él había acumulado mucho dinero porque estaba viudo" whereas "Él había acumulado mucho dinero porque era viudo" would instead suggest that widowers as a social class at-large tend to save money.


    In my opinion, there definitely must be a context to justify it. (But, isn't context always necessary?) Let's wait for the nativos so that we don't get more confused before we understand it better.
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left seven years ago
    Hola ElAserradero y bienvenido al foro.

    ¿Para qué necesitas a nativos (al menos con tan poca idea como yo) si tienes a donbill :)?

    Es/está viudo = He´s a widower. (?)
    Se quedó viudo/enviudó = He became a widower. (?)


    (De un libro de historia de España): Don Fernando VII, a diferencia de Carlos III, no sabrá estar viudo y contraerá matrimonio en dos ocasiones.

    En mi modesta opinión, son muy similares. Pero cuando te preguntan por tu estado civil, yo diría ´Soy viuda´, aunque desde luego se entendería si dijera ´Estoy viuda.´ Dependiendo del contexto, algunas veces estoy pensando que podría ser posible que ´Estar viudo/a´ es más temporal, pero creo personalmente que no hay gran diferencia.

    No soy, desgraciadamente, ninguna experta en gramática española (para mí sí seguramente sería ´natural´ elegir la forma adecuada dependiendo del contexto). Pero mis amigos foreros sí lo son, y seguro darán buenas y acertadas explicaciones sobre este tema. :)

    Un saludo.
     

    donbill

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Hola ElAserradero y bienvenido al foro.

    ¿Para qué necesitas a nativos (al menos con tan poca idea como yo) si tienes a donbill :)?


    (De un libro de historia de España): Don Fernando VII, a diferencia de Carlos III, no sabrá estar viudo y contraerá matrimonio en dos ocasiones.

    En primer lugar, blasita, tienes demasiada confianza en mis habilidades y menos de la que deberías tener en las tuyas.

    En segundo lugar: me fascina el ejemplo que has dado. En mi opinión--y sé que a veces analizo estas cosas excesivamente--el ejemplo enfoca el estado en que se encuentra el rey y no la categoría (los viudos) a la que pertenece. Hmmm. Y todo esto me hace expresar otra opinión que tengo, y es que el verbo estar no significa to be.

    Saludos
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left seven years ago
    tienes demasiada confianza en mis habilidades y menos de la que deberías tener en las tuyas.
    Jo, ojalá fuera así, pero no os llego ni a la suela del zapato ...

    En mi ejemplo creo que significaría más algo como permanecer viudo, no el estado sino el hecho de no ´querer, etc.´ seguir siéndolo (de acuerdo que pudiera referirse al estado anímico de la persona en este caso). Estoy casi segura de que hay alguna razón gramatical para esto, y ¡ansiosa de conocerla! (cuando acabe de trabajar esta noche seguro que los otros foreros ya habrán dado una perfecta explicación :)).

    Gracias otra vez, donbill :). Un saludo a ambos.
     
    Top