to be above the fold

Masha*

Senior Member
Russia: Russian
Hello! :)
Help is required!

The context: A reporter promises her boss an exclusive and the boss replies:
“Okay, you’ll get your byline and you’ll be above the fold’.
Could you please explain what “to be above the fold” means.
“You’ll get your byline”, as I understand, means that the newspaper report will be not anonymous but bylined? Is that right?
Thank you in advance for your help!
 
  • Marty10001

    Senior Member
    Ireland/English
    When newspapers are displayed on the newsstand they are generally folded in half. This means that the important and eye catching banner, headlines and stories are in the best and most predominant part of the paper.
    All hacks want to have their articles featured there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top