to be autonomous at / in learning ?!

swannny

Senior Member
German
Hello ^^

I wonder what preposition to use after "autonomous" is it ( at - in )

e.g. Students become autonomous at/ in learning .....



Thank you
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi swanny good name. Any will do.
    Could you explain, please, Unover?

    Do you mean that you would happily use:
    Students become autonomous in learning
    and
    Students become autonomous at learning
    ?

    I wouldn't, I don't think....

    -----

    Swanny, could you tell us in other words what you want your sentence to mean?
     

    swannny

    Senior Member
    German
    Yes my sentence means that students become independent when learning ....their teacher just facilitates for them the learning process .... what is the answer ?
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    The usual expression, at least in British educational circles, would be, eg "autonomous learners".

    eg

    We want the students to become autonomous learners.

    If students can become autonomous learners, they will be less dependent on rote learning.



     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top