(to be) beyond bad taste

Discussion in 'English Only' started by aisha93, Apr 15, 2013.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Hello

    I heard this phrase in BBC radio but sadly can't remember the context.

    So I quote this from an article in which this statement is used:

    One commuter who saw the sign told the Statesman the board was “way, way out of line” and “offensive,” adding, “I don’t care if you’re Republican or Democrat, it was just beyond bad taste.”

    What does this idiom exactly mean? it appears to have negative connotaion isn't it?

    Thanks
     
  2. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Yes, it's not a positive thing to say.

    If something, for instance a joke, is bad taste (or in bad taste), it disgusts you. In this case, there was something about this sign that the commuter didn't like and found it to be 'beyond bad taste' -- so even worse than just bad taste.
     

Share This Page

Loading...