To be brave, strong and fight

Gisty

Member
Indonesian-Malay
Hallo everyone, do I need a 'to' before the 'fight' in the following sentence: "He has long been trained to be brave, strong and fight/to fight all the enemies" I appreciate you help.
 
  • johnydynamic

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "To fight" works because the brave and strong are similar in that they are descriptive qualities of the individual, whereas "to fight" is an action that the individual will do.

    Blueblooded is correct.

    Regards,
    A Native
     

    Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    Yes, you're right Gisty, you do need to fight. But, if you're trying to use parallel structure, you'll need to phrase this differently. You either need three adjectives: 'to be brave, strong, and [add one more adjective]'; or, you need three verbs 'trained to be brave, to [add another infinitive], and to fight.

    Hallo everyone, do I need a 'to' before the 'fight' in the following sentence: "He has long been trained to be brave, strong and fight/to fight all the enemies" I appreciate you help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top