To be cleared- meaning?

isabel...

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi. I need to know the right sense of to be cleared in this sentence. Does it mean "to have". Thanks in advance
With many security people paranoid about terrorists possibly photographing potential target sites, you need to ensure you and your photographer are cleared well ahead of time to shoot your pictures.
:)
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    When security people have checked on you and given you permission to take pictures, you have been "cleared". They advise you to take care of this ahead of time.

    It's meaning #4 of clear as a verb:
    give official approval or authorization to or for.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top