To be confused-to get mixed up

< Previous | Next >

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello,


A: Hi John
B: I am not John
A: Sorry, I am confusing you with someone else
or I got mixed up with someone else.

Would both sentences be correct to use?

Thank you

VOLVER
 
  • Salvage

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hello,


    A: Hi John
    B: I am not John
    A: Sorry, I am confusing you with someone else
    or I got mixed up with someone else.

    Would both sentences be correct to use?

    Thank you

    VOLVER
    "Sorry, I am confusing you with someone else."
    OK, but the sentence should be in the past tense. You are no longer confused.
    "Sorry, I confused you with someone else."

    "Sorry, I got mixed up with someone else."
    No, you got him mixed up with someone else.
    "Sorry, I got you mixed up with someone else."
     

    AliBadass

    Senior Member
    persian
    In the series Prison Break, Michael who is a white man is asking a black man for a medicine named PUGNUc.

    White man: I can't get it at medical.
    Black man: Why not?
    White man: Because they're already giving me insulin shots.
    Black man: You're one mixed-up cracker, you know that?

    What does ''mixed-up'' mean here? Confused?
    Link to transcript: http://prisonbreak.wikia.com/wiki/Pi...%29/Transcript
     

    LitaSt

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Hi everybody, I have a question about this too!
    If, for example, I miss the train because i get the times wrong ...what do I say?

    I got mixed up with the times or I got the times mixed up? Or something else?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top