To be different from

Afsar

Senior Member
Pashto
Hi everyone,
Could you please tell me that how do you say in Arabic
- Your brother is very different from you.

Thank you!
 
  • fluffycluster

    New Member
    FILIPINO
    Hi, Hemza! Thanks for sharing that one. Please allow me to ask you too...aside from "Salamalaykum", what would be the other arabic word or phrase to greet an arabic person especially the UAE locals. Looking forward for your response. Thanks in advance.
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    I'm not from UAE and I've never been there, but I think you can use:

    -يا هلا "ya hala"
    -أهلا و سهلا "ahlan wa sahlan" (or "ahlan" alone is enough)
    -مرحبا "mar7aba" (this one is used like "welcome" in English)

    If it's morning, you can also say "صبح الخير" ("good morning")
    if it's afternoon/evening, you say "مساء الخير" (good afternoon/evening")

    Hope it helps you :).
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hello,

    "أخك يختلف عنك".
    Not in fusha nor in most eastern dialects, right? أخوكَ يختلفُ عنْكَ كثيرًا or more colloquially (though still not pure dialect) akhuuk yakhtalif 3annak kathiir
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    Not in fusha nor in most eastern dialects, right? أخوكَ يختلفُ عنْكَ كثيرًا or more colloquially (though still not pure dialect) akhuuk yakhtalif 3annak kathiir
    It's in fuS7a, although I made a mistake in "أخوك". Why "eastern dialects"? It can be used in all dialects even if the pronounciation differs from a dialect to another ;).
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Well I only meant because I don't know what the situation is in maghrebi - maybe أخك is normal there - but in all of the mashreqi dialects I'm familiar with they say أخوك.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top