to be entertaining

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
I don't understand why "to be entertaining" is used.
Can I use only "to entertain"? I think it should be.
"In order that a movie to be entertaining, it has to have an interesting story."
Thanks a lot.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I don't understand why "to be entertaining" is used.
    Can I use only "to entertain"? I think it should be.
    "In order that a movie to be entertaining, it has to have an interesting story."
    Thanks a lot.
    It's not properly used in this sentence, Mimi. It should be:

    "In order that a movie to be entertaining, it has to have an interesting story."

    You could also say:

    "In order that for a movie to be entertaining, it has to have an interesting story."

    You could also say:

    "In order that for a movie to be entertaining, it has to have an interesting story."
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    It's not properly used in this sentence, Mimi. It should be:

    "In order that a movie to be entertaining, it has to have an interesting story."

    You could also say:

    "In order that for a movie to be entertaining, it has to have an interesting story."


    You could also say:

    "In order that for a movie to be entertaining, it has to have an interesting story."
    Hi, Dimcl.
    How can you omit "to"? Why don't you change " a movie to be intertaining" into a clause beginning with "in order that"?
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi, Dimcl.
    How can you omit "to"? Why don't you change " a movie to be intertaining" into a clause beginning with "in order that"?
    You can't use "that" with "to be"

    In order that I get a raise, I have to be working hard :cross:

    In order that I get a raise, I have to work hard :tick:

    You could change the original sentence to:

    "In order to be entertaining, a movie must have an interesting story"

    or

    "In order that it will be entertaining, a movie must have an interesting story"

    It all depends on the word order.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    I can't explain it, mimi2, but I agree with Dimcl...

    In order that a film be entertaining....

    We drop the "to" after "in order that"

    It looks to me like it might be the rare subjunctive in English.

    Here are a few more Googled examples:

    In order that your name be read properly at the Commencement Ceremony it is important that we know the correct pronunciation.

    ...a necessary and sufficient condition in order that a Herbrand interpretation be expressive relative to recursive programs
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, Dimcl and JamesM, very much.
    This is a new thing to me because I always think that there must be a clause after "in order that".
    I will pay more attention to this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top