to be having

amy 143

New Member
malayalam
How can the sentence "to be having" used in written and spoken English. Are these sentences right? please correct me if i am wrong
ex: 1) We are happy to be having you in our midst.
2) I am happy to be having you in my life
 
  • stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    They are not at all natural.

    We are happy having you.../We are happy to have you...
    I am happy having you.../I am happy to have you...
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We don't use 'to be having' in your sentences. I can't explain why, but it is not idiomatic.

    We can use the present progressive when 'having' has different meanings, for instance when have means 'to eat or drink'.
    "John was happy to be having chicken for dinner."

    This thread gives another example.
    I am going to be having words

    "To be having" is often used after 'seem' and 'appear'.
    Mike appears to have/to be having...
    progressive vs simple tense : seems to be having

    You can find more sentences with 'to be having' by following these directions: Finding Examples in Context
     

    AmaryllisBunny

    Senior Member
    We don't use 'to be having' in your sentences. I can't explain why, but it is not idiomatic.

    We can use the present progressive when 'having' has different meanings, for instance when have means 'to eat or drink'.
    "John was happy to be having chicken for dinner."
    The common use for "to be having," means to 'experience'/"be having"/to take part in.
    John was happy "to be taking part in chicken" for dinner.
    Mike appears to be having a seizure - "To be experiencing a seizure."
     

    stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    To be taking part in chicken, Amaryllis? This makes no sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top