To be homesick VS to feel homesick

< Previous | Next >

Raelichu

Senior Member
Spain, Spanish
Hello everyone,

I was wondering if there is any difference in meaning between those two expressions, other than the nuance of deep sadness that "to feel homesick" implies if compared to "to be homesick".

The reason why I'm asking this is that I've been told that "to be homesick" means missing something, which doesn't have to be your home necessarily, whereas in the case of "to feel homesick" it is your home what you miss. I'm not sure if that is correct, though.

Any comment will be highly appretiatied. Thanks a million in advance.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I have always regarded the two expressions as identical in meaning. You can add "for xxx" when you use either of them to refer to missing xxx rather than missing home.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    The reason why I'm asking this is that I've been told that "to be homesick" means missing something, which doesn't have to be your home necessarily,
    "Homesick" definitely means that somebody misses something from his home or native land.

    Both "I feel homesick" and "I am homesick" mean the same thing.

    cross-posted with Glasguensis.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top