to be in sentences

murtıken53

New Member
türkçe
This means it now elects its own president to be the head of state.

could you inform me of the role of to be in these sentences? -is it reduced relative clause

can we write it as the following instead?

This means it now elect its own president who will be the head of stated
 
  • b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    This means it now elects its own president to be the head of state.

    could you inform me of the role of to be in these sentences? -is it reduced relative clause

    can we write it as the following instead?

    This means it now elect its own president who will be the head of state
    It suggests to me that a particular political procedure has been agreed upon, allowing the election of the president, and the president also becomes the head of state. (not stated as originally written above in bold)
     
    Top