to be in the zone

Saoul

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everybody,

I can't find any threads about what seems to be a quite common phrase.

In the zone - a state of consciousness in which someone's skills are heightened, a state of focus in which one reaches higher performance.

Example:

1. Don't talk to me. I'm in the zone.

2. When I wrote that verse, it seems to me like I was in the zone.

The only Italian option that I seem to come up with does not make me happy at all:

- Essere concentrati (concentratissimi)

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance for your help.
 
  • Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you, Charles! I had a look on Reverso too and I have to say that the only one that I sort of like is "andare a pieno regime" even it's not quite what I was looking for because it might work in my example #1 but not quite as well in my example #2
    zone - Dizionario inglese-italiano WordReference
    in the zone expr(concentrating intensely)nel pieno della concentrazione loc avv
    Thanks Mary. As I mentioned, "concentrazione" and "to be the zone" are not quite the same thing, or at least they don't sound the same to me.

    Essere veramente ispirato is another option that might work, maybe.
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you, Charles! I had a look on Reverso too and I have to say that the only one that I sort of like is "andare a pieno regime" even it's not quite what I was looking for because it might work in my example #1 but not quite as well in my example #2

    Thanks Mary. As I mentioned, "concentrazione" and "to be the zone" are not quite the same thing, or at least they don't sound the same to me.

    Essere veramente ispirato is another option that might work, maybe.
    Forse, in alcuni contesti, "Sono in fase creativa"?

    Edit:
    "Mi sento particolarmente creativo", oppure "ispirato", appunto. :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited:

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    To be in the zone has many meanings. It can mean that you are doing something without effort or that you're on a roll. It can also mean that you are concentrating or fully focused on whatever you're doing at the time.
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thanks Tellure, I like your suggestion very much.

    Thank you Charles. Doesn't "to be in the zone" have a sense of "being in a higher state of concentration than one would normally be in when they are concentrated? Isn't it like saying that you are hyper-concentrated to a point where you are able to do more than you would generally do when regularly concentrated? Am I reading more into it than it actually means?
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Doesn't "to be in the zone" have a sense of "being in a higher state of concentration than one would normally be in when they are concentrated? Isn't it like saying that you are hyper-concentrated to a point where you are able to do more than you would generally do when regularly concentrated? Am I reading more into it than it actually means?
    The level of concentration depends on the context. It's difficult to say what the level is in your first sentence. It some instances it could mean that the concentration is so high that the person has achieved an altered state of mind.
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you! That's exactly why I was looking for some sort of expression that would describe a state that goes beyond the mere state of concentration and that's why "essere ispirato" or "in fase creativa" as suggested by Tellure are a bit more fitting in my opinion.
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie merse0, sì, sono d'accordo. Trovo che "essere in stato di grazia" possa funzionare nei casi in cui il contesto è più chiaro, mentre forse "essere ispirati" o "in fase creativa" siano un po' più immediati, o magari ho questa percezione solo perché non ho mai usato molto "essere in stato di grazia" quindi mi sembra uno zinzinello più criptico... Non saprei...
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ad esempio, in ambito sportivo, ci sta bene...
    "To be in the zone" analogo a "to be on fire" ???

    Credo che a seconda del contesto, possano essere sia simili che differenti.

    Se parliamo di una persona che sta facendo contabilità e che è concentratissima tanto da non voler essere distratto da nessuno perché sta venendo a capo di un lavoro complesso e articolato, le due espressioni non sono intercambiabili e solo "to be in the zone" avrebbe senso.

    Se invece parliamo di una persona che sta giocando con la Play e sta facendo punti come non mai, allora sì che le due soluzioni sono intercambiabili e hanno un significato simile.
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Mi è venuta in mente anche l'espressione "essere in vena" che, in alcuni casi, potrebbe essere una buona alternativa:

    vena
    5.
    In usi fig., con riferimento ai varî sign. del termine: a. Essere in vena, sentirsi in vena, sentirsi in forza, in buona disposizione, pieno di estro
    [...]
    b. Ispirazione e facilità creativa, estro
    véna² in Vocabolario - Treccani.
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Mi è venuta in mente anche l'espressione "essere in vena" che, in alcuni casi, potrebbe essere una buona alternativa:

    vena
    5.
    In usi fig., con riferimento ai varî sign. del termine: a. Essere in vena, sentirsi in vena, sentirsi in forza, in buona disposizione, pieno di estro
    [...]
    b. Ispirazione e facilità creativa, estro
    véna² in Vocabolario - Treccani.
    absof**kinglutely YES!

    Grazie Tellure!
     
    Top