to be kindly inclined toward

< Previous | Next >

Fantaghiro

Senior Member
Français
Hello,

I don't really get the last part of this sentence:

"With more people living without marriage, more men and women had profound new reasons to tell themselves that the Judeo-Christian code was out of date -- and to be kindly inclined toward experts and even clergy purveying the same message, as more and more men and women would come to do."

Does it mean they were gently pushed by experts and clergy people not to marry? Influenced? Or something else?

TY
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi Fantaghiro, "to be kindly inclined" here means "to be favourably inclined". To tend to agree with, to be ready to listen to, to be on the side of, to be disposed to accept.... the message of those clergy.
     

    Fantaghiro

    Senior Member
    Français
    Thank you Enquiring Mind! :)

    So, I think that "sous l'influence de" would fit. It's not exactly the meaning, but the previous sentence implies they are disposed to accept the message.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top