to be mad on somebody

mO_ok

Senior Member
Lithuanian
Hey everyone,

I'd like to know what is the meaning of 'being mad on somebody' here (I found it in 'Agatha Christie's Secret Notebooks' by John Curran):

Gloria Tracy - Siren very rich - mad on men

It comes from a list of possible characters and their traits. Is 'on' sometimes used with 'mad' and, if so, in what sense? Or is it just a mistake?

Thank you a lot! ^_^
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    to be mad on something = to be (irrationally) obsessed with/by something; compulsively attracted by/to something.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No. There is a subtle difference: "mad about" can be positive, or at least neutral, and is more likely to be used as an exaggeration to mean "very keen on [something]"; really likes [something]; has a great [theoretical] interest in something.

    "Mad on" is somewhat negative and not very common currently, we are more likely to say "obsessed by"
     
    No. There is a subtle difference: "mad about" can be positive, or at least neutral, and is more likely to be used as an exaggeration to mean "very keen on [something]"; really likes [something]; has a great [theoretical] interest in something.

    "Mad on" is somewhat negative and not very common currently, we are more likely to say "obsessed by"
    Thank you Paul, very clear :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top