To be made of

地獄の森_jigoku_no_mori

Member
Canadian English :)(Also French)
I was wondering, how would you say, 'My heart is made of steel'?
I don't get how to say 'to be made of' in Japanese!
Any help would be appreciated! :)
 
  • id:roya

    Member
    japonés
    {私/俺/僕}の心は{鋼鉄/鉄/鋼}{で/から}できている
    {Watashi,Watakushi/Ore/Boku} no kokoro ha {koutetsu/tetsu/hagane} {de/kara} dekite iru.

    be made of = ……で/から できて いる ...{de/kara} dekite iru

    "できる dekiru" is a verb that basically means "be possible to", "be able to", but when it's used in a passive voice it can also mean "be composed of". The phrase sounds a bit unnatural to me, but I can't come up with a better translation. Hope this would help.
     

    Ume

    Banned
    Japanese
    id:roya,
    You did a great job. 完璧です。他に良い言い方が見つかりませんね。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top