To be pumped!

Monella

Member
English
Hi Guys,

Just curious to see if you can think of any equivalents for the cheesy expression "to be pumped" meaning: "tense with excitement and enthusiasm as from a rush of adrenaline;i.e "we were really pumped up for the race"; "he was so pumped he couldn't sleep" (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pumped)

Is there any equivalent in the fair italian language?

Thanks heaps :cool:
 
  • Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Quasi simile! :)
    Sono tanto emozionato/a!
    Sono molto euforico/a!
    Sono tanto entusiasto/a!
    It's always 'entusiasta', for both masculine and feminine.
    [I didn't find these meanings on dictionaries, apart from "gonfiato" (figuratively too) I've found "pompato, caricato, al massimo di energia fisica e mentale". :)]
     

    Monella

    Member
    English
    It's always 'entusiasta', for both masculine and feminine.
    [I didn't find these meanings on dictionaries, apart from "gonfiato" (figuratively too) I've found "pompato, caricato, al massimo di energia fisica e mentale". :)]

    Grazie mille Necsus per le traducenti che hai scoperto e citato sopra. Credo che "al massimo di energia fisica e mentale" renda il senso di "pumped" piu' delle altre traducenti.;)
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Monella said:
    Grazie mille, Necsus, per le traduzioni che hai scoperto e citato sopra. Credo che "al massimo di energia fisica e mentale" renda il senso di "pumped" piu' delle altre traduzioni.;)
    Figurati. E' un piacere, Monella.
     

    cosimix

    Senior Member
    Italian
    If what you are looking is something to say in the rush of the event, you never say "sono al massimo di energia fisica e mentale"..... it's too formal, even in fair italian language.

    You can say:

    "sono carico" (literally "charged"), or "sono carico al massimo" (I'm fully charged) so:

    "we were really pumped up for the race"

    "siamo veramente carichi per la gara"

    Or "emozionato" even if "emozionato" has a deeper emotional meaning and not necessarily means a "bodily" status, I mean you can be "emozionato" but very tired.....

    Ovviamente Nexus, questo è quello che penso io, senza nulla togliere alla tua competenza linguistica....:)

    Obviously, Nexus, this is what I think, not to question your language skill ....:)
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Ma quale competenza, figurati.
    Non avendo fornito più contesto, deve decidere Monella se le occorre una versione più o meno parlata..! (e comunque escluderei 'emozionato', forse 'eccitato' o un più informale 'gasato' potrebbero avere quel senso, di 'carico di adrenalina')
     

    Monella

    Member
    English
    Grazie a tutti per approfondire e elaborare la questione di come si traduce quella frase cheesy "pumped" in italiano.

    Grazie Cosimix per il chiaramento. No ho considerato "carica d'energia"..:cool:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top