1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

To be related to someone

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by findyourinsanity, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. findyourinsanity Member

    English, USA
    Wie sagt man "to be related to someone" auf deutsch? Wäre es "ich stehe in verbindung mit jemandem"?
     
  2. starrynightrhone Senior Member

    Austria
    Austria, German
    Nein, man sagt: "mit jemanden verwandt sein" :)


    "Verbindung" = "connection"

    "Ich stehe mit jemanden in Verbindung" (note the word order) is a grammatically correct sentence, but it has a different meaning: it means that you are in contact with somebody
     
  3. Piotr_WRF Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish, German
    "Mit jemandem" is correct since "mit" requires the Dativ, not the Akkusativ. Alternatively, you can also say "mit jemand verwandt sein".
     
  4. findyourinsanity Member

    English, USA
    Ok das verstehe ich, aber ich bin ein bißchen verwirrt über etwas. Die Präposition "Mit" nimmt den Dativfall, nicht wahr? Wenn ja, dann wäre es nicht "mit jemandem" im gegensatz zu "mit jemanden"? Bitte korrigiere mich, wenn ich recht nicht habe.

    Ich habe noch eine Frage mit der Wortstellung. Würde ich "Ich bin mit ihm verwandt" oder "ich bin verwandt mit ihm"?

    Danke!!
     
  5. Piotr_WRF Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish, German
    Man kann beides sagen; es hängt davon ab, was man betonen will. Jedoch ist "Ich bin mit ihm verwandt" die übliche Wortstellung. Die Betonung kann auch durch die Intonation erfolgen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...