to be slack (show leniency)

< Previous | Next >

csicska

Senior Member
hungarian
Hello. There is an expression "to cut some slack" and I was wondering if we can turn "slack" into an adjective to mean "to show some leniency toward an issue/a person"? Thank you.
 
  • csicska

    Senior Member
    hungarian
    Hello Florentia52. I was thinking about something like "Sometimes you need to be slack with your children" (Sometimes you need to show some leniency toward your children - and not treat their failures severely/not be so hard on them).
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    That would sound odd to me, because "slack" as an adjective can mean "negligent." It would be much clearer, and more common, to use a word such as "leniency" or "flexibility."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top