to be struck by ...

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Though academically eminent, Berkeley had become a seedbed of protest at American universities, the first major campus to be struck by violent student-power demonstrations when the Free Speech Movement began there in 1964. (source)

Does the phrase underlined mean the demonstrations took place at the campus?
 
  • linz1990

    New Member
    US--english
    the underlined phrase does not specify that the demonstrations took place on campus. However, I believe that those particular demonstrations did take place on campus.
     

    Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    the underlined phrase does not specify that the demonstrations took place on campus. However, I believe that those particular demonstrations did take place on campus.
    Do you use "on" not "at" before "campus"?
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    the underlined phrase does not specify that the demonstrations took place on campus.
    I disagree. The pertinent part of the sentence is:

    "...the first major campus to be struck by violent student-power demonstrations..."

    How do you interpret this to be non-specific about where the demonstrations took place?

    And, yes, Wookie, "on campus" is the usual phrase.
     

    nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    I think "on campus" is the usual turn of phrase only in the verbal phrase "to be on campus". I naturally use at in other phrases, such as:

    At the Auckland campus, you can smoke weed in the square.
    The book you need is at our other campus.
    The bus stops at the Auckland University campus.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top