(To be / to stick) in one's mind

A-friend

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Imagine a friend does something to you which makes you very upset. You are tending to say him what he did will always be in your mind and you will never forget his action. I would be thankful if someone could tell me in the self-made sentences bellow, the verbs "stick: and "be" mean the same and can be used interchangeably or not:

- Make sure you remember what you did your action will always be in my mind.
- Make sure you remember what you did your action will always stick in my mind.

For me, they both mean identical and convey the same feelings.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I wouldn't use "stick." And the entire phrase is bit wordy and not quite right for the context of anger and recrimination.

    Just remember that I'll never forget what you did.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top