to be up for chess

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by vhirschi, May 10, 2013.

  1. vhirschi Member

    Vancouver
    french
    Hi everyone,

    How can you translate "we are always up for chess" in french? (in a context where chess clearly not means "le jeu d'échecs")

    Thanks for you suggestion
    Vincent
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    :) Welcome to the forum, vhirschi.

    What does
    mean?

    :confused:
     
  3. vhirschi Member

    Vancouver
    french
    Hi Pete,

    The context is someone who invite friends for a board game (not chess), and they replied "we are always up for chess!" So I wondered if "chess" in that context could mean any type of game, or if it was a phrase with some other meaning.

    Thank you for your help...
    Vincent
     
  4. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    I'm puzzled, too. I can't think of any meaning besides nous sommes toujours prêts/partants à jouer aux échecs, and without the specific sentences before that one, I'm not sure why they'd mention chess when a different game is being considered.
     
  5. Language Hound Senior Member

    American English
    Welcome to the Forum, Vhirschi!
    No, "chess" does not refer to any type of game, just le jeu d'échecs.

    What I understand from this is that the person invited some friends over for a board game and,
    because they are not that fond of that particular board game, they replied "we are always up for chess!"
    i.e., let's play chess instead of the board game.

    On est toujours partants pour une partie d'échecs !
     
  6. Nooj Senior Member

    Australian
    English - Aus-NZ
    Can we say also 'nous sommes toujours chauds pour jouer aux échecs" ?
     
  7. tartopom Senior Member

    Nougatville
    French
    Interesting. I say " Je ne suis pas chaude pour faire quelque chose" and I don't know why I don't say " Je suis chaude pour ...". But I hear " Je suis chaud patate pour ci ou ça".
     
  8. Nooj Senior Member

    Australian
    English - Aus-NZ
    Thank you!

    What would be the most normal way for you to say 'up for something' ? J'ai toujours envie de...?
     
  9. tartopom Senior Member

    Nougatville
    French
    Avoir envie de / avoir le goût pour / être partant(e) pour.
     
  10. Fish-custard New Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    English, UK
    Je suis d'accord avec Language Hound.
    Dans ce contexte, la personne invitée n'aime pas jouer aux jeux de société donc propose jouer aux échecs comme alternative.

    How about:
    On n'aime pas trop les jeux de société, mais on ne dirait pas non à jouer aux échecs/à une partie d'échecs.

    Qu'en pensez-vous, mes amis francophones?
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2018
  11. tartopom Senior Member

    Nougatville
    French
    Oui, juste F-c, j'aurais dit ... mais on ne dirait pas non à une partie d'échecs.

    Don't know why but I wouldn't say " on ne dirait pas non à jouer aux échecs." I guess I'd say " on ne dirait pas non pour jouer aux échecs."
     
  12. JClaudeK

    JClaudeK Senior Member

    Paris
    Français France; Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Pour moi, "(ne pas) dire non (à)" doit être suivi d'un nom. Avec un infinitif, ça ne fonctionne pas (même acec "pour").
     

Share This Page

Loading...