to be used of

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Square100, Sep 1, 2014.

  1. Square100

    Square100 Senior Member

    Vietnamese
    This is not the only occurence in the Bible where a plural pronoun is used of God. The plural usage is found in three other places.

    Source: "Plural Pronouns Used for God", by Jason Dulle.

    Could you explain about the meaning of "to be used of" here? I consulted it in many dictionaries but there isn't a clear explanation.
    Thanks.
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    This is not the only occurence in the Bible where a plural pronoun is used of God. =This is not the only occurrence in the Bible where a plural pronoun is used in respect of a reference to God. / is used for a reference to God / is used when referring to God.
     
  3. Square100

    Square100 Senior Member

    Vietnamese
    Well, it is crystal clear now!
    I came across the usage many times in vocabulary building books but couldn't figure it out.
    Thanks.
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum Quondam Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    A small moderator note ... to point out that the topic of the thread is the question highlighted in red above.
    This was dealt with very tidily in post #2 and acknowledged in post #4.
    The other eight posts are talking about the completely different topic - why a plural pronoun is "used of God".
    As this topic is indeed off-topic, these posts have been deleted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...