to be used of

Square100

Senior Member
Vietnamese
This is not the only occurence in the Bible where a plural pronoun is used of God. The plural usage is found in three other places.

Source: "Plural Pronouns Used for God", by Jason Dulle.

Could you explain about the meaning of "to be used of" here? I consulted it in many dictionaries but there isn't a clear explanation.
Thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    This is not the only occurence in the Bible where a plural pronoun is used of God. =This is not the only occurrence in the Bible where a plural pronoun is used in respect of a reference to God. / is used for a reference to God / is used when referring to God.
     

    Square100

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Well, it is crystal clear now!
    I came across the usage many times in vocabulary building books but couldn't figure it out.
    Thanks.
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    This is not the only occurence in the Bible where a plural pronoun is used of God. The plural usage is found in three other places.

    Source: "Plural Pronouns Used for God", by Jason Dulle.

    Could you explain about the meaning of "to be used of" here? I consulted it in many dictionaries but there isn't a clear explanation.
    Thanks.
    A small moderator note ... to point out that the topic of the thread is the question highlighted in red above.
    This was dealt with very tidily in post #2 and acknowledged in post #4.
    The other eight posts are talking about the completely different topic - why a plural pronoun is "used of God".
    As this topic is indeed off-topic, these posts have been deleted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top