to be worth hoping?

sinolo

New Member
Italian
Hi Friends,
I'm writing an informal letter to a friend, but I have problems with this sentence:

"This is another song you should listen to when you feel discouraged or just tired… to look for something that’s worth hoping for!"

Is it correct "worth hoping"? I know "hope" isn't usually used in the continuous tenses, so it might sound a bit weird.

Many thanks in advance!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Well, I'm hoping others will agree with me that the sentence sounds just fine.

    (It's something worth hoping for, anyway.)
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Hi Friends,
    I'm writing an informal letter to a friend, but I have problems with this sentence:

    "This is another song you should listen to when you feel discouraged or just tired… to look for something that’s worth hoping for!"

    Is it correct "worth hoping"? I know "hope" isn't usually used in the continuous tenses, so it might sound a bit weird.

    Many thanks in advance!
    Your sentence sounds great:). You're right, generally "to hope" isn't used in the continuous tense - but I think here we have the noun (the gerundive form). For example, you could say "hoping for things is something that helps people relax". I think it's a noun here, not a continuous form of a verb.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top