To be

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
That is the place to be.
Is the above sentence grammatically correct? And what would it mean? I just want to use " to be" in my own speech and writing. I know the basics about " to be" but get confused by its literal form " be" and " to be" .
Thanks
Jignesh
 
  • Jignesh77

    Senior Member
    India- hindi
    Was just making up the sentences
    With " to be" but I thought it does not present a complete thought. I thought the preposition was needed at the end to complete the meaning.

    Does "to be" means here to be present at that place?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Jig, you're going about this totally the wrong way. You have to think 1) what you want to say in English and then 2) write a sentence which expresses what you wish to convey, not invent a sentence and then ask a) if it is correct and b) what it means in English.
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Jignesh77

    For sample sentences with "place to be" (and any other combinations you need), you can visit this site, which is very helpful for learners of foreign languages.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top