To bead

< Previous | Next >

pennyroyal

Member
Canada, English
Hi!

I was wondering how to say "to bead" in French as in "I bead in my free time" or "Beading is my passion".
I've looked it up but can't find anything. Perler maybe? :confused:

Thanks for your time!
 
  • tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    Perler does exist but has another meaning.

    I would translate bead, as a verb, in faire des perles: J'occupe mon temps libre à faire des perles.
    But a sentence like Beading is my passion rather translates in Les perles sont ma passion.
     

    pennyroyal

    Member
    Canada, English
    Thank you! That was very helpful! :)

    Il y a bien "enfiler des perles" mais il faut préciser qu'on enfile vraiment des perles :)
    My french isn't all that great so I apologize if I've misunderstood but do you mean to indicate that it's beads specifically (rather that pearls)?

    Again, merci beaucoup for your help everyone!
     

    pennyroyal

    Member
    Canada, English
    Ah, I understand now. I can see why that would be the second meaning :p ! I'll keep this in mind now. Merci!
     

    kolobezka1.

    New Member
    Il y a plus que 4 ans que ce fil a été commencé. Depuis les perles sont devenus très populaires. Est-ce qu'il n'y a pas de nouvelles façons de dire:
    - I like beading
    - I bead in my free time
    - Beading is my passion

    Est-ce qu'on peut dire les deux - "faire des bijoux en perles" et "faire des perles"?
     

    scandalo99

    Senior Member
    Français
    Bonjour Kolobezca,

    Même quatre ans plus tard, c'est toujours "faire des bijoux en perles".
    Quant à "faire des perles", cela ne se dit pas.

    Au plaisir,
     

    Viobi

    Senior Member
    Françoué (standard)
    Sauf si on fabrique des perles (en pâte polymère ou autre), évidemment.Mais là,en anglais, on dirait "make beads", non?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top