To behave/conduct/comport/demean oneself

< Previous | Next >

Scorpion56

Senior Member
Polish
Is there any difference in meaning between these words in this sentence:

He conducted/comported/demeaned himself honourably admiting to that atrocious mistake, despite the fact that he could easily hide it.
 
  • Scorpion56

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I have looked up "demean" in en.oxforddictionaries.com, but now I see that WF's definition also says that the meaning is the same as behave in a particular way. So can you detect any connotations?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I have looked up "demean" in en.oxforddictionaries.com, but now I see that WF's definition also says that the meaning is the same as behave in a particular way. So can you detect any connotations?
    The common meaning is:
    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2019
    de•mean1 /dɪˈmin/ v. [ ~ + obj]
    1. to lower in dignity or standing;
      debase;
      degrade:You demean the presidency by such conduct.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Only conducted would be appropriate, but the best way to express the idea is to say « he acted honourably »
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top