to blaze abroad

< Previous | Next >

MateuszMoś

Senior Member
Hello,

Lately, I have come across these combined words and after checking I got to know that to blaze abroad means to disseminate some gossips or some information.
Is the word abroad indicates that the action of disseminating took place abroad in verbatim meaning or abroad the venue where you are supposed to hear the information and make it/them widespread e.g. (local zone)?
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    In this context, abroad has meaning (2) from the WR dictionary:

    • 2 in different directions; over a wide area. ■ (of a feeling or rumour) widely current.
    Think of "broad" in broadcast.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top