to board weekly

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
During the week it wasn’t so bad. There were other kids who boarded weekly, there was a bit of a buzz about the place. More staff on duty. Weekends were a nightmare - other kids looked forward to the weekends.
Source: Raven Black by Ann Cleeves
Context: The character is reminiscing his high school hostel days.

In this conetxt, to board weekly means to board during the week, right? I find the expresssion to board weekly to mean to board weekdays (excluding weekend) confusing.

Thank you.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Yes, without reading the whole book, I would take it to mean they boarded during the week, but went home at weekends - as opposed to boarding during term-time and only going home for the school holidays. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top