to break in clothes/shoes

Tresley

Senior Member
British English
Hello,

Could someone please tell me which French verb is used to mean 'to break in' when referring to new clothes/shoes.

For example, how would you say in French:

"I need to break in these new shoes. They still hurt me"
"These jeans will be comfortable once I have broken them in"
"This leather jacket is still stiff. I need to break it in"

Is 'assouplir' the best option (to soften) or is there another verb that can be used?

Many thanks for your help.
 
  • KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    Salut Tres,

    Ce n'est pas un verbe très sexy, mais... on peut utiliser « faire » :
    « Il faut que je fasse ces chaussures (à mon pied). Elles me font toujours mal. »
    « Ce jeans sera agréable à porter une fois que je l'aurais porté plusieurs fois pour le "faire" (à mon corps). »
    « Cette veste en cuir est toujours raide. Il faut qu'elle se fasse. »
    C'est familier bien sûr...
    Ton « assouplir » va très bien pour du cuir, et pour des chaussures on dit aussi qu'il faut qu'elles « lâchent ».
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Tresley

    Senior Member
    British English
    Ah! Merci KaRiNe,

    J'ai bien compris comment on utilise le verbe 'faire' dans ce cas. Je n'y ai pas pensé. Merci.

    Je crois que l'on utilise 'faire' pour vouloir dire 'to mould itself' [to my feet/to my body] en anglais.

    C'est bien ça! Exactement!

    Merci.
     

    orlando09

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Salut Tres,

    Ce n'est pas un verbe très sexy, mais... on peut utiliser « faire » :».
    I think that's fine - I mean there's nothing especially sexy about saying you need to "break in your shoes" anyway

    It seems to me you might say "wear them in" as well, in the English
     

    melfec

    Member
    Canada, French
    In Québec we say "casser" for shoes.

    Il faut que je casse mes nouveaux souliers.

    For jeans I would say:

    Ces jeans vont être confortables une fois qu'elles auront pris ma forme.
     

    Tresley

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, Yes.

    'To wear in' = 'to break in' in BE

    For example:

    "I need to wear in this leather jacket because I can hardly bend my arms"
    "I need to wear in these shoes because they hurt my toes every time I walk in them"

    Yes, we do say that too!
     

    KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    I think that's fine - I mean there's nothing especially sexy about saying you need to "break in your shoes" anyway

    It seems to me you might say "wear them in" as well, in the English
    Pardon, je parlais du mot « faire » qui n'est pas très sexy, pas très attrayant peut-être, pas très original, quoi ! Pas de l'expression. ;)
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Je dis aussi « casser » mes souliers neufs /chaussures neuves
    [Québec]Toute chaussure qui ne recouvre habituellement que le pied. Souliers de marche. Souliers de femme.
    Pour ce qui est des jeans...
    Ces jeans seront plus confortables une fois assouplis / quand je les aurai bien « rodés » (comme pour une voiture :p)

    Note: je sais que jean est masculin singulier, comme un pantalon... mais au Québec, on a tendance à dire des jeans/pantalons (peut-être parce qu'il y a 2 jambes).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top