to break in (new car)

< Previous | Next >
  • do10292

    Member
    Arabic
    رجل يقود السيارة وبجانبه رجل آخر
    يقول الرجل الآخر: أسرع
    ........يرد عليه: لا أستطيع. إنها سيارة جديدة
    I can't. It's a new car, I'm breaking it in.

    هذا كل شيء
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    In the old days when you bought a new car you were told to be careful driving it for a few weeks or a couple thousand kilometers. Being careful meant taking time to warm up the engine before driving the car and not exceeding a given speed limit. This was said to lengthen engine life. That's what breaking in means.
     

    Finland

    Senior Member
    finnois
    مرحبا

    بالنسبة للسيارات الجديدة Break in ماذا تعني
    تعريف هذا العبارة كما قال(ت) جارا. لا أعرف كيف نقول هذا الشيء في سياق السيارات، لكن قد تتضح الفكرة إذا أعطيتك مثالا آخر:ـ
    أحيانا الحذاء الجديد يؤلم قدم لابسه وفي ذلك الوضع قد نقول أنه من اللازم أن نقوم بتليين الحذاء، أي استخدامه بعض الساعات كل يوم كي يتلين الجلد.ـ
    And in English in that situation you can say you're breaking in the shoes.

    HTH
    S
     

    apricots

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In the old days when you bought a new car you were told to be careful driving it for a few weeks or a couple thousand kilometers. Being careful meant taking time to warm up the engine before driving the car and not exceeding a given speed limit. This was said to lengthen engine life. That's what breaking in means.
    It still applies today! Not exceeding a speed isn't so important as keeping RPMs down. You also need to get the oil changed more often the first few thousand miles because of all the metal shavings that end up in the oil as a result of breaking the engine in.
     

    do10292

    Member
    Arabic
    شكرا لكم جميعا
    اعتقد ان المعنى واضح لي الآن
    "بالنسبة للسيارات، كما فهمت من ردودكم، المعنى هو "تمرين السيارة

    شكرا لكم
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top