to breathe vengeance

< Previous | Next >

Axelroll

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hello,

How should I understand the phrase "to breathe vengeance" in this context? Is it maybe a set phrase? (haven't found anything pointing to that, though).

The man had promised not to do anything that day and had departed, breathing fiery vengeance for the morrow.

Browsing the dictionary I've found that breathe can mean "To utter, especially quietly: Don't breathe a word of this." Is that the sense the verb has here? Like the man went away swearing quietly to himself to take his revenge the next day?

Thanks for any help you may provide.
 
  • eni8ma

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "to breathe vengeance" is a phrase in English.

    It means the man was angrily determined to have vengeance on whoever he felt had done him wrong. Suggests to me that he was muttering angrily about the matter.
    "breathing fiery vengeance" means he was particularly angry.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "to breathe vengeance" is a phrase in English.

    It means the man was angrily determined to have vengeance on whoever he felt had done him wrong. Suggests to me that he was muttering angrily about the matter.
    "breathing fiery vengeance" means he was particularly angry.
    The phrase is completely unfamiliar to me, but that's exactly what I concluded from the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top