1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

to bring something to eat

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by stevevai, Apr 8, 2009.

  1. stevevai Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    Hi all,

    I'm learning German and have a fairly basic question to ask. I understand if you want to ask "Will you bring me something?", the second verb goes to the end of the sentence - "Wollen Sie mir etwas bringen?"

    If you wanted to add a third verb, where would that go? For example, in the sentence "Will you bring me something to eat?", how would that sentence look?

    Many thanks for your help!
    Steve
     
  2. Heinz'Gehh New Member

    German
    Wollen Sie mir etwas zu essen bringen.
     
  3. stevevai Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    That's great, thanks very much!
     
  4. Wroclaw

    Wroclaw Senior Member

    upper midwest
    American English
    With the caveat that "wollen" means "want" and normally not "will": Do you want to bring me something to eat?
     
  5. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Isn´t it: "Willst du mir etwas zu essen bringen?"

    If you express a wish "will=wollen"
    If you express future "will=werden"
     
  6. ink-heart

    ink-heart Member

    Germany - German
    "Will you bring me something to eat?"

    To make it sound natural in German you would normally translate it in the present tense: Bringst du mir etwas zu essen mit? / Bringen Sie mir etwas zu essen mit?

    I think in a lot of contexts 'mitbringen' is preferable to 'bringen' when translating English 'bring'.
     
  7. Hallo!
    To continue on this topic:
    how would I say in response:

    What do you want me to bring [for lunch/to eat]?

    *this is too advanced for me to try on my own right now. Ich bin eine Anfängerin. =)
    Danke
     
  8. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Was soll ich dir (zum Mittag/zum Essen) bringen? - lit: What should I bring for lunch?

    It does not work with the verb "wollen" (want) in German.
     
  9. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    You may say "Was willst du, dass ich dir mitbringe?" but is sounds old-fashioned.
     

Share This Page

Loading...