to brush one's hair and to comb one's hair

raf8

Senior Member
Russian (Русский)
Hello.
I wonder if the verb "brush" can be used instead of the verb "comb".
Let me show what definition of the word "comb" Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary gives:

comb (as a verb) - to pull a comb through your hair in order to make it neat:
Don't forget to comb your hair!
Her hair was neatly combed back.

Can I use instead of "comb one's hair" "brush one's hair"? For example:

Don't forget to comb your hair! -> Don't forget to brush your hair!
Her hair was neatly combed back. ->
Her hair was neatly brushed back.

Are these verbs synonyms?

<-----Off-topic request removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top