to buck

< Previous | Next >

farima_mt

Senior Member
persian
Could you help me to understand what means ( buck ) here in this sentence? " What is your relation to the camera? Do you have to (buck) the technical limitation of the camera?" ( Bergman's interviews by Raphael Shargel, page 133) Does it mean ( to know),( to be familiar)? Thanks in advance.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    WR dictionary: buck: ▶verb
    • 2 oppose or resist: buck the trend.

    I think you can read it as "Do you have to fight against the technical limitations of the camera." Some people work within the limitations of the equipment they have, and others get frustrated and try to overcome the limitations to make their equipment do things it wasn't really designed to do -- they may be successful at this, or they may remain frustrated.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top