to canvass the building

anglicana

Senior Member
France
if the Police wants to canvass the upper floors, do they want to
a) question the tenants on something?
b) search for sb/sth?

Kris
 
  • stranger in your midst

    Senior Member
    English / Scotland
    if the Police wants to canvass the upper floors, do they want to
    a) question the tenants on something?
    b) search for sb/sth?

    Kris

    Incidentally, I would usually say, 'If the police want to...' as opposed to, 'wants to...', because 'the police' tends to (tend to ?) be used as a collective plural.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Could I politely point out the difference between canvas, noun, the fabric, and canvass, verb, to solicit support.

    Then could I politely ask that we focus attention on the question asked, and avoid other topics that are very well covered in other threads.

    As the verb canvass involves communicating with people, in any of its modern meanings, the answer has to be (a). The police are seeking information from the people who live in the upper floors of the building.
     
    Top