to cheat on, two-time

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Messquito, Aug 22, 2015.

  1. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    He cheated on her.= He has an affair with somebody else while being in an exclusive relationship with her.
    How to say "cheat on" in your language? And do you have some slangs for it?
    p.s. does "cheat on" relate to "actually cheating (in a game or test)" in your language?

    In Chinese:
    No, "cheating" is 作弊 in Chinese and does not have anything to do with "two-timing".
    劈腿 Cheat (lit. splitting legs, like this)
    A劈腿 Cheat on A
    B劈腿 Cheat with B
    背著A跟B劈腿 Cheated with B behind A's back (背著=with back facing...)
    C劈腿 be cheated on by C
    Slang:
    腳踏兩條船 Two-timing (lit. put each leg in a different boat)
    --> you can be creative and make this 腳踏三/四/五條船 in colloquial conversations, meaning having an affair with "three/four/five" people
    出軌 cheat (lit. be derailed=train running off the track)
    -->Funnily, this sounds exactly the same as 出櫃(come out of the closet), only the second words are in different tones
    偷吃 cheat (lit. sneak a taste/eat by stealth)
    紅杏出牆 (wife)cheat (lit. red apricot growing out across the wall)
    外遇 have an affair (for married couple) (lit. meet outside)
    小三 the other one (lit. little 3)
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2015
  2. ger4 Senior Member

    German
    In German: Er hat sie betrogen.
    - er = 'he'
    - sie = 'her'
    - hat betrogen = 'deceived, betrayed, (cheated on)'
    - infinitive: betrügen

    The meaning of betrügen seems to be 'heavier' (or more serious, worse) than 'to cheat', more similar to 'deceive', 'betray'. Cheating in a game or in a test would normally be expressed as mogeln.
     
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    «Απατώ» [apaˈto] and uncontracted «απατάω» [apaˈta.o] < Classical denominative v. «ἀπατάω/ἀπατῶ» ăpătáō (uncontracted)/ăpătô (contracted) --> to deceive < Classical fem. noun «ἀπάτη» ăpátē --> fraud, deceit (with obscure etymology).
    Colloquially (almost slangy) «κερατώνω» [ceɾaˈtono] --> to commit adultery, cheat on husband/wife, the literal meaning is to provide someone with horns* < Classical denominative verb «κερατόω/κερατῶ» kĕrătóō (uncontracted)/kĕrătô (contracted) --> to provide someone with horns < Classical 3rd declension neut. noun «κέρας» kéras (PIE *ḱerh₂-s- horn, head cf Skt. शिर (śira), head; Lat. cerebrum, brain < PIE *ḱerh₂(e)s-ro-).

    *The meaning of cheating is ancient (appears in the works of Artemidorus Dalsianus (2nd c. CE): «κέρατα ποιεῖν τινὶ» --> to provide someone with horns, i.e to commit adultery); the idiom is inexplicable.
     
  4. Езикословец Banned

    български
    Warum nicht "Er betrog sie"? Ich liebe das Präteritum.
     
  5. ger4 Senior Member

    German
    Of course you can use the Präteritum as well but it would sound a bit bookish nowadays; in everyday speech the Perfekt (i.e. auxiliary verb + participle) tends to be preferred. In a way, this is curious - one would expect the more compact form (the Präteritum) to replace the more complex form... Language evolution can be mysterious...
     
  6. ilocas2 Banned

    Czech
    Czech:

    podvést (perf.) / podvádět (imperf.) někoho s někým - to cheat somebody with somebody
    zahnout (perf.) / zahýbat (imperf.) někomu s někým - to turn (turn like in turn direction of travel) to somebody with somebody
    být nevěrný (m.) / nevěrná (f.) někomu s někým - to be unfaithful to somebody with somebody
    nasadit parohy někomu ~ to put antlers to somebody, used only when woman cheats on man, used almost only in news articles, literature etc.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2015
  7. kloie Senior Member

    Texas
    English
    Serbian:varati
     
  8. TheCrociato91 Senior Member

    Brescia, Italy
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Italian (there might be more)

    - Tradire (lit. betray)
    - Fare / mettere le corna a, cornificare (lit. put horns on someone)
    - Fare becco (lit. make a male goat* out of someone)

    * continues with the same metaphor as above
     
  9. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    French:

    Standard:
    Il l'a trompée (He cheated on her) - Elle l'a trompé (She cheated on him)

    Slang (and outdated):
    Il l'a faite cocue - Elle l'a fait cocu
     
  10. Penyafort

    Penyafort Senior Member

    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    Catalan

    Standard:
    - La va enganyar (He cheated on her)
    - Li va ser infidel (He was unfaithful to her)

    Colloquial:
    - Li va fer el salt (He 'jumped' her)
    - Li va posar banyes (He put horns on her)

    The latter, as in Italian or Spanish, is the 'Latin' or Mediterranean one relating horns with unfaithfulness. This is why the sign of the horns isn't only used by heavy metal fans around here.​
     
  11. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Also: Er ist ihr fremdgegangen.

    In Palestinian Arabic: خانها, literally “He betrayed her.”
     
  12. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    Also in Egyptian Arabic : خانها
     

Share This Page

Loading...