to cheat on, two-time

Messquito

Senior Member
Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
He cheated on her.= He has an affair with somebody else while being in an exclusive relationship with her.
How to say "cheat on" in your language? And do you have some slangs for it?
p.s. does "cheat on" relate to "actually cheating (in a game or test)" in your language?

In Chinese:
No, "cheating" is 作弊 in Chinese and does not have anything to do with "two-timing".
劈腿 Cheat (lit. splitting legs, like this)
A劈腿 Cheat on A
B劈腿 Cheat with B
背著A跟B劈腿 Cheated with B behind A's back (背著=with back facing...)
C劈腿 be cheated on by C
Slang:
腳踏兩條船 Two-timing (lit. put each leg in a different boat)
--> you can be creative and make this 腳踏三/四/五條船 in colloquial conversations, meaning having an affair with "three/four/five" people
出軌 cheat (lit. be derailed=train running off the track)
-->Funnily, this sounds exactly the same as 出櫃(come out of the closet), only the second words are in different tones
偷吃 cheat (lit. sneak a taste/eat by stealth)
紅杏出牆 (wife)cheat (lit. red apricot growing out across the wall)
外遇 have an affair (for married couple) (lit. meet outside)
小三 the other one (lit. little 3)
 
Last edited:
  • ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    In German: Er hat sie betrogen.
    - er = 'he'
    - sie = 'her'
    - hat betrogen = 'deceived, betrayed, (cheated on)'
    - infinitive: betrügen

    The meaning of betrügen seems to be 'heavier' (or more serious, worse) than 'to cheat', more similar to 'deceive', 'betray'. Cheating in a game or in a test would normally be expressed as mogeln.
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    «Απατώ» [apaˈto] and uncontracted «απατάω» [apaˈta.o] < Classical denominative v. «ἀπατάω/ἀπατῶ» ăpătáō (uncontracted)/ăpătô (contracted) --> to deceive < Classical fem. noun «ἀπάτη» ăpátē --> fraud, deceit (with obscure etymology).
    Colloquially (almost slangy) «κερατώνω» [ceɾaˈtono] --> to commit adultery, cheat on husband/wife, the literal meaning is to provide someone with horns* < Classical denominative verb «κερατόω/κερατῶ» kĕrătóō (uncontracted)/kĕrătô (contracted) --> to provide someone with horns < Classical 3rd declension neut. noun «κέρας» kéras (PIE *ḱerh₂-s- horn, head cf Skt. शिर (śira), head; Lat. cerebrum, brain < PIE *ḱerh₂(e)s-ro-).

    *The meaning of cheating is ancient (appears in the works of Artemidorus Dalsianus (2nd c. CE): «κέρατα ποιεῖν τινὶ» --> to provide someone with horns, i.e to commit adultery); the idiom is inexplicable.
     

    Езикословец

    Banned
    български
    In German: Er hat sie betrogen.
    - er = 'he'
    - sie = 'her'
    - hat betrogen = 'deceived, betrayed, (cheated on)'
    - infinitive: betrügen

    The meaning of betrügen seems to be 'heavier' (or more serious, worse) than 'to cheat', more similar to 'deceive', 'betray'. Cheating in a game or in a test would normally be expressed as mogeln.
    Warum nicht "Er betrog sie"? Ich liebe das Präteritum.
     

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    Warum nicht "Er betrog sie"? Ich liebe das Präteritum.
    Of course you can use the Präteritum as well but it would sound a bit bookish nowadays; in everyday speech the Perfekt (i.e. auxiliary verb + participle) tends to be preferred. In a way, this is curious - one would expect the more compact form (the Präteritum) to replace the more complex form... Language evolution can be mysterious...
     

    ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    Czech:

    podvést (perf.) / podvádět (imperf.) někoho s někým - to cheat somebody with somebody
    zahnout (perf.) / zahýbat (imperf.) někomu s někým - to turn (turn like in turn direction of travel) to somebody with somebody
    být nevěrný (m.) / nevěrná (f.) někomu s někým - to be unfaithful to somebody with somebody
    nasadit parohy někomu ~ to put antlers to somebody, used only when woman cheats on man, used almost only in news articles, literature etc.
     
    Last edited:

    TheCrociato91

    Senior Member
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Italian (there might be more)

    - Tradire (lit. betray)
    - Fare / mettere le corna a, cornificare (lit. put horns on someone)
    - Fare becco (lit. make a male goat* out of someone)

    * continues with the same metaphor as above
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    French:

    Standard:
    Il l'a trompée (He cheated on her) - Elle l'a trompé (She cheated on him)

    Slang (and outdated):
    Il l'a faite cocue - Elle l'a fait cocu
     

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    Catalan

    Standard:
    - La va enganyar (He cheated on her)
    - Li va ser infidel (He was unfaithful to her)

    Colloquial:
    - Li va fer el salt (He 'jumped' her)
    - Li va posar banyes (He put horns on her)

    The latter, as in Italian or Spanish, is the 'Latin' or Mediterranean one relating horns with unfaithfulness. This is why the sign of the horns isn't only used by heavy metal fans around here.​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top