to chest to chest someone

csicska

Senior Member
hungarian
Hello, I have some problems with understanding the phrase "to chest to chest someone". Its from Limp Bizkit song "9 Teen 90 Nine". This is the line in which it is:

MC's detest me,
wanna chest to chest me,
but I aint all about that.


Does it mean "to get in one`s face" ?

Thank you.
 
  • csicska

    Senior Member
    hungarian
    So it is something like "his chest on my chest"? And is it a set phrase? I mean, "to chest to chest someone"?
     

    csicska

    Senior Member
    hungarian
    So "to go chest to chest with someone" = "to fight with someone" and nothing else? And thank you very much for your response.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I've never heard the expression before, but I'd suppose that's what it means, since the image would be one of direct physical confrontation.
     

    Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's not a common phrase, but it does mean what everyone has said.

    Envision two men, face to face, chest to chest, screaming at one another.

    If I "get in your face", then I am "invading your space", confronting you and physically "chest bumping" you.

    It's an allude to the physical aspects of the moments before a physical confrontation.
     

    csicska

    Senior Member
    hungarian
    Thank you Parla and Filsmith. So I won`t probably use this phrase if it is almost unknown to you.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Also not to be confused with actual chest to chest contact used as a celebration in sports: two players run towards each other and jump in the air with their chests extended and the chest to chest contact is called a "chest bump":)
     

    csicska

    Senior Member
    hungarian
    Also not to be confused with actual chest to chest contact used as a celebration in sports: two players run towards each other and jump in the air with their chests extended and the chest to chest contact is called a "chest bump":)
    Thank you JulianStuart. It is sure that I won`t be confused by that after your advice. :) So I will use "to go chest to chest with someone" only if I will be in a state before starting a fight as Filsmith advised.
     
    Top