to close up the bag of chips

< Previous | Next >

azuki

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello everybody,

The following passage is an excerpt from the book review of "Salt Sugar Fat: How the Food Giants Hooked Us". written by
Michael Moss, posted on a bookstore website.

the bliss point will kill you Elizabeth Feb 26 2013
I would highly recommend this book to anyone who is interested in nutrition, or in the business of food. I would also recommend it to anyone who is looking for a push to close up the bag of chips or give up a soda habit.


Does the bold mean carefully reading labels of the package of chips or to quit eating chips? Could anyone help?

Thank you in advance,

azuki
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Since this appears to be an American book, I take it to mean "stop eating potato chips," which the British call "crisps."
     
    Last edited:

    Mahantongo

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    The literal meaning is that you have an open bag of potato chips that you have been eating. However, even though there are still chips remaining in the bag, you are not going to eat them now. Instead, you are going to close the bag of chips (probably by rolling the top.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top