to close VS to accomplish

< Previous | Next >

Yaroslava

Senior Member
Russian
Is there any difference between "to close payments" and "to accomplish payments"? I mean if I can use both verbs?
 
  • Yaroslava

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I was talking to an accountant, she mentioned she had closed some payments and there were some left. I guessed she could have used the verb "to accomplish".
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    We don't use "accomplish" regarding payments. It's possible she meant "close" payments in the sense of "settling" or "paying" invoices or debts (which she's calling "payments"). I suppose it could also mean that she has stopped making payments for a particular period and will resume again at some point in the future.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top