to collect leaves

Rivsey

New Member
English
I’m a mom trying to learn arabic with my toddler and a baby. We’re all girls.
For the Halloween season we need help. Can someone translate the following into fusha Arabic, and write in English how to pronounce it?
[...]
6. Let’s go collect leaves.
7. You go collect leaves.
8. We will go collect leaves.
9. You collected leaves.
10. We collected leaves.
11. She collected leaves.
12. Do you (singular) want to collect leaves?
[...]
That’s all. Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    There are five "you" forms in Arabic: singular masculine, singular feminine, dual, plural masculine, and plural feminine. Which do you need?
     

    ahmedcrow

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    I'll consider that you want to collect the leaves of trees:

    6. Let’s go collect leaves. = هيّا نجمع أوراق الشجر\هيّا بنا نجمع أوراق الشجر \هيّا لنجمع أوراق الشجر \لنجمع أوراق الشجر \هيا بنا لنجمع أوراق الشجر

    8. We will go collect leaves. = سوف نذهب لنجمع أوراق الشجر\سنذهب لنجمع أوراق الشجر

    9. You collected leaves.:

    masculine singular = لقد جمَعْتَ أوراق الشجر \جمعتَ أوراق الشجر
    feminine singular = لقد جمَعْتِ أوراق الشجر \جمعتِ أوراق الشجر
    dual = لقد جمعتما أوراق الشجر \جمعتما أوراق الشجر
    masculine plural or mixed = لقد جمعتُم أوراق الشجر \ جمعتم أوراق الشّجر
    feminine plural = لقد جمعتنَّ أوراق الشّجر \ جمعتنّ أوراق الشّجر

    10. We collected leaves. = لقد جمعنا أوراق الشجر \ جمعنا أوراق الشّجر

    11. She collected leaves. = لقد جمَعَتْ أوراق الشّجر \ جمَعَتْ أوراق الشّجر

    12. Do you (singular) want to collect leaves?:

    masculine = هل تُريدُ أنْ تجمع أوراق الشّجر \أتُريدُ أنْ تجمع أوراق الشّجر
    feminine = هل تُريدينَ أنْ تجمعي أوراق الشّجر \ أتريدينَ أنْ تجمعي أوراق الشّجر

    I'm not sure of "7. You go collect leaves.", in which tense it is? or is it an imperative?
     

    ahmedcrow

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Also, we can include Arabic verb "go" like original English text like:

    6. Let’s go collect leaves. = هيّا لِنَذْهب ونَجْمَع أوراق الشجر
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top