to come from someone

emanko

Senior Member
Arabic- Egyptian
Hello

In the last episode of "Designated survivor", the president's son kept a secret from him, but it turned out he had already known about it.

Tom: I have known for months.
Son: Why didn't you say something?
Tom: Because I wanted it to come from you.

My question is about the expression "to come from someone". Is it commonly used by native speakers in similar situations, where you decide to wait for someone to do a certain action instead of initiating a step yourself because you want to make a point to them?

Thank you
 
Last edited:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it’s perfectly idiomatic.

    (What does read oddly is “I had already known” instead of “I already knew”.)


    EDIT: And I’ve just spotted that you also have what instead of why.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top