to come home for/with

wiondy

Member
Chinese
A man is a good thing to come home for,but even a better thing to come home with.
What does this sentence mean?
to come home for/with, for/with what? is it omit the object?
 
  • Esca

    Senior Member
    ATX
    USA - English
    It means: it’s good to come home for a man, but even better to come home with a man.
    The preposition is pointing back to the subject, “a man.”

    Here are a few less complicated examples for you to see:
    This brush is good to scrub with.
    My sister is a fun person to spend time with.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    A man is a good thing to come home for, = A man [who is at home] is a good reason to come home
    but
    [a man is an] even better thing to come home with. A man is a better thing to accompany one to one's home

    The idea is "Having a man at home is good, but regularly finding a new man to take home is even better."
     
    Top