to commit the world to a sea-level rise of meters

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Unless we take urgent and significant mitigation actions, the climate could cross a threshold during the 21st century committing the world to a sea-level rise of meters.

This is from TIME.

Is "commit something to something" a idiomatic phrase?
I know what "commit" means but I'm not sure what the underlined part means.
 
  • Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    Thanks.
    Could you tell me some expressions similar to "commit something to something"?
     

    Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    I've made these two sentences. Do these make sense?

    1) The economic crisis will commit some automakers to bankruptcy.
    2) North Korea's successful missile test will commit neighboring countries to a state of emergency.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top